Department of History
Schedule of Classes
Spring 2020
Spring Course Descriptions
CLASS LOCATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Course

Title

Instructor

Day

Time

Room

SCLA102

Transformative Texts: Critical Thinking and Communication II: The Modern World

Davis

 

 

 

SCLA102

Transformative Texts: Critical Thinking and Communication II: The Modern World

Roberts

 

 

 

SCLA102

Transformative Texts: Critical Thinking and Communication II: Critical Thinking

Zook

 

 

 

103

Introduction to the Medieval World  (36115)

S. Mitchell

TTh

4:30 – 5:45

LILY G126

104

Introduction to the Modern World  (68807)

Gray

MWF

10:30 – 11:20

KRAN G016

104D

Introduction to the Modern World (57223)

(Online-Distance Learning)

Bouquet

 

 

 

105D

Survey of Global History (14009)

(Online – Distance Learning)

Marcus Smith

 

 

 

105D

Survey of Global History (14010)

(Online – Distance Learning)

Marcus Smith

 

 

 

151-1

American History to 1877  (20252)

Jones

MWF

4:30- 5:20

WTHR 160

151-2

American History to 1877 (68786)

Larson

TTh

12:00 – 1:15

ARMS 1109

151D

American History to 1877 (13247)

(Online-Distance Learning

Second 8-week course beginning 3/2/20)

N. Brown

 

 

 

152-1

United States since 1877 (49447)

B. Russler

MWF

11:30 – 12:20

WALC 2127

152-2

United States since 1877  (63076)

Gallon

TTh

10:30 – 11:45

PHYS 203

152D-1

United States since 1877 (57229)

(Online-Distance Learning)

Bouquet

 

 

 

152D-2

United States since 1877 (66487)

(Online-Distance Learning

Second 8-week course beginning 3/2/20)

A. Shimko

 

 

 

 

 

152D-3

United States since 1877 (12771)

(Online-Distance Learning

Second 8-week course beginning 3/2/20)

A. Shimko

 

 

 

152D-4

United States since 1877 (12773)

(Online-Distance Learning

Second 8-week course beginning 3/2/20)

A. Shimko

 

 

 

152D-5

United States since 1877 (12790)

(Online-Distance Learning

Second 8-week course beginning 3/2/20)

A. Shimko

 

 

 

152D-5

United States since 1877 (13946)

(Online-Distance Learning

Second 8-week course beginning 3/2/20)

N. Brown

 

 

 

238

History of Russia from Medieval Times to 1861 (13947)

Michael Smith

MWF

10:30 – 11:20

WALC 2127

241

East Asia and the Modern World (11746)

Tillman

MWF

12:30 – 1:20

UNIV 219

250

U.S. Relations with the Middle East and North Africa (13948)

Holden

TTh

12:00 – 1:15

UNIV 219

272

Introduction to Modern Latin America History: 1810 – Present (15353)

De la Fuente

TTh

4:30 – 5:45

UNIV 219

278

Money, Trade, and Power: The History of Capitalism (13949)

Gray

MWF

12:30 – 1:20

WALC 2127

305

The United States in the World: 1898 to Present (13950)

Atkinson

TTh

10:30 – 11:45

WALC 2127

31905

Christianity in the Global Age (13951)

Fleetham

MWF

1:30 – 2:20

WALC 2127

34505

Arabs in American Eyes (13952)

Holden

TTh

3:00 – 4:15

MTHW 304

351

The Second World War (11743)

Roberts

TTh

1:30 – 2:45

SMTH 108

36305

The History of Medicine and Public Health (15379)

Kline

TTh

9:00 – 10:15

LILY G420

372

History of the American West (12805)

Marsh

TTh

1:30 – 2:45

UNIV 219

375

Women in America since 1870 (15383)

(Crosslist with WGSS 39000 (15841))

Gabin

TTh

10:30 – 11:45

UNIV 219

377

History and Culture of Native America (13953)

Marsh

TTh

10:30 – 11:45

UNIV 201

383

Recent American Constitutional History (15384)

Pitts

TTh

12:00 – 1:15

WALC 2127

387

History of the Space Age (11693)

Michael Smith

MWF

9:30 – 10:20

WTHR 320

394

Environmental History of the United States (13954)

Larson

TTh

3 – 4:15

UNIV 219

395

Junior Research Seminar: Sex, Race, and Science (32828)

Kline

TTh

12:00 – 1:15

UNIV 319

395

Junior Research Seminar: Famine in World History (32829)

Hurt

TTh

9:00 – 10:15

WALC 2127

398

The Afro-American since 1865 (13955)

Bynum

TTh

12:00 – 1:15

UNIV 201

406

Europe 1815 – 1870: Rebels and Romantics (13956)

Walton

MWF

10:30 – 11:20

UNIV 219

422

Honors Thesis in Historical Research  (16263)

Walton

 

ARRANGE

 

439

Communist China (13958)

Tillman

MWF

2:30 – 3:20

UNIV 219

48005

Madness and the Asylum in the U.S. (13959)

Pitts

TTh

1:30 – 2:45

WALC 2127

495

Research in Historical Topics: Writing the Age of Revolutions (40212)

Jones

MWF

2:30 – 3:20

UNIV 319

499

History Internship

ARRANGE

 

 

 

590

Directed Readings in History

ARRANGE

 

 

 

601

Reading Seminar: The Birth of the Atlantic (15395)

S. Mitchell

TH

6:30 – 9:20

UNIV 319

611

History: Research Practicum (49466)

Gabin

M

3:30 – 6:20

UNIV 319

601/641/ 651

Reading Seminar: West African History

(Crosslist with HIST 601 (14992), 641 (15434), 651 (14993); also AMST 590 (14960) & AAS 590 (14965))

This is a crosslisted course; students may register under any course number as appropriate to their area of study. The course content is the same.

Gallon

T

3:30 – 6:20

UNIV 319

651

Reading Seminar: Science, Technology, and Society (13960)

(Crosslist with AMST 590 (14989))

Vostral

W

3:30 – 6:20

UNIV 319

651

Reading Seminar: African American History in the 20th Century (14907)

(Crosslist with AMST 590 (14977) & AAS 590 (14979))

Bynum

TH

3:30 – 6:20

UNIV 319

698

Research M. A. Thesis

ARRANGE

 

 

 

699

Research Ph.D. Dissertation

ARRANGE

 

 

 

Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 47907 (765) 494-4600

© 2019 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by CLA

If you have trouble accessing this page because of a disability, please contact the College of Liberal Arts Webmaster.

Some content on this site may require the use of a special plug-in or application. Please visit our plug-ins page for links to download these applications.