Film and Video Studies Courses


Fall 2021

FVS 26100-001 Foundations of Cinema Production: Bobby L Chastain
FVS 29000-001 Women in Film Seminar:  Bobby L. Chastain
FVS 29000-002  Advanced Audio Editing: Bobby L. Chastain
FVS 29000-003  Advanced Effects Editing: Bobby L. Chastain
FVS 29000-004  Short Film II: Bobby L. Chastain
FVS 33200-001  Sports Video Production Fall/Winter:  TBA
FVS 33200-002  Sports Video Production Fall/Winter:  TBA
FVS 33400-001  Cinematography and Videography:  Bobby L Chastain
FVS 33600-002  Screenwriting: TBA
FVS 33700-001  Editing I: Bobby L Chastain
FVS 44600-001  Production Non-Fiction Video:  Bobby L Chastain
FVS 44600-002  Production Non-Fiction Video:  TBA
FVS 45000-001  Intership in Film/Video/Media Production:  Bobby L Chastain
FVS 49100-041  Post-Soviet Russian Cinema:  Lyubov M Sylayeva, Olga Dmitrieva
FVS 49100-042  Post-Soviet Russian Cinema:  Lyubov M Sylayeva, Olga Dmitrieva
FVS 49100-043  Post-Soviet Russian Cinema:  Lyubov M Sylayeva, Olga Dmitrieva
FVS 49100-044  Cinematic Shakespeare:  Paul White
FVS 49900-001  Capstone in Film/Video/Media Production:  Bobby L Chastain

Spring 2021

FVS26100-001 Foundations of Cinema Production: Bobby L Chastain

FVS 29000-001 International Cinema (Lab) Shaun F D Hughes

FVS 29000-002 International Cinema (Lecture: Shaun F D Hughes

FVS 33202-001 Sports Video Production Winter/Spring (Experiential): Hunter R Massingill

FVS 33202-002 Sports Video Production Winter/Spring (Lecture): Hunter R Massingill

FVS 33600-001 Screenwriting: Christopher Jordan Qualls

FVS 33600-002 Screenwriting: Christopher Jordan Quals

FVS 33600-OL3 Screenwriting: TBA

FVS 33700-002 Editing I: Bobby L Chastain

FVS 33800-001 Editing II: Bobby L Chastain

FVS 44200-001 Directing the Narrative Short Film (Lecture): Bobby L Chastain

FVS 44200-002 Directing the Narrative Short Film (Lab): Bobby L Chastain

FVS 45000-003 Internship in Film/Video/Media Production: Bobby L Chastain

FVS 49100-002 Spirit of Italian Comedy: Elena Coda

 

Fall 2020

FVS 26100: Foundations of Cinema Production - CRN:16369
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm; TR
Bobby Chastain

FVS 33201: Sports Video Production - CRN:24448
TBA/Experiential
Hunter Massingill

FVS 33201: Sports Video Production - CRN:24449
11:30 am - 12:20 pm; M
Hunter Massingill

FVS 33600: Screenwriting - CRN:22814
TBA/Distance Learning
Anna Weinstein

FVS 33700: Editing 1 - CRN:16402
8:30 am - 11:20 am/TR
Bobby Chastain

FVS 33700: Editing 1 - CRN:25347
10:30 am - 1:20 pm/MW
Bobby Chastain

FVS 45000: Internship in Film/Video/Media Production - CRN:45029
TBA/TBA
Bobby Chastain

FVS 49100: Mafia and the Movies - CRN:20266
10:30 am - 11:20 am/TR
Benjamin Lawton

FVS 49100: Mafia and the Movies - CRN:24431
TBA/Distance Learning
Benjamin Lawton

FVS 49900: Capstone in Film/Video/Media Production - CRN:21298
TBA/Individual Study
Bobby Chastain 

ENGL 38600: History of Film to 1950 - CRN:64289
6:30 pm - 9:20 pm; M
John Duvall

ENGL 38600: History of Film to 1950 - CRN:64290
10:30 am - 11:20 am; TR
John Duvall

ENGL 27600:  Shakespeare on Film - CRN:16649
10:30 am - 11:45 am; TR
Paul White

ENGL 28600:  The Movies - CRN:20154
8:30 am - 9:20 am; MW (Lecture)
Olivia Elvir

ENGL 28600:  The Movies - CRN:11898
6:30 pm - 9:20 pm; T (Lab)
Olivia Elvir

ENGL 28600:  The Movies - CRN:17454
TBA/Distance Learning
Paul White

FR 33000:  French Cinema - CRN:12900
9:30 am - 10:20 am; TR
Paula Leverage

FR 33000:  French Cinema - CRN:12901
5:30 pm - 7:20 pm; M
Paula Leverage

FR 33000:  French Cinema - CRN:16637
7:30 pm - 9:20 pm; M
Paula Leverage

ITAL 33000:  The Italian Cinema - CRN:56923
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm; TR
Benjamin Lawton

ITAL 33000:  The Italian Cinema - CRN:24433
TBA/Distance Learning
Benjamin Lawton

THTR 13300:  Survey of Acting - Various
Various
TBA

CHNS 59400:  The Poetry of Li Bai and Du Fu - CRN:19432
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm; TR
Daniel Hsieh

FR 33000:  French Cinema - CRN:12900
9:30 am - 10:20 am; TR (Lecture)
Paula Leverage

FR 33000:  French Cinema - CRN:12901
5:30 pm - 7:20 pm; M (Lab)
Paula Leverage

FR 33000:  French Cinema - CRN:16637
7:30 pm - 9:20 pm; M (Observation)
Paula Leverage

ITAL 33500:  Italian-American Cinema - CRN:20267
10:30 am - 11:20 am; TR
Benjamin Lawton

ITAL 33500:  Italian-American Cinema - CRN:24432
TBA/Distance Learning
Benjamin Lawton

JPNS 33000:  Japanese Cinema - CRN:16356
6:00 pm - 8:50 pm; T (Lab)
Pedro Thiago Ramos Bassoe

JPNS 33000:  Japanese Cinema - CRN:16362
3:30 pm - 5:20 pm; R (Lecture)
Pedro Thiago Ramos Bassoe

JPNS 33000:  Japanese Cinema - CRN:16682
9:00 pm - 9:50 pm; T (Observation)
Pedro Thiago Ramos Bassoe

RUSS 33000:  Russian and East European Cinema - CRN:38168
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm; TR (Lecture)
Olga Dmitrieva

RUSS 33000:  Russian and East European Cinema - CRN:12287
6:00 pm - 8:50 pm; W (Lab)
Olga Dmitrieva

RUSS 33000:  Russian and East European Cinema - CRN:18946
9:00 pm - 9:50 pm; W (Observation)
Olga Dmitrieva

THTR 16000:  Introduction to Scene Design and Technology - CRN:29370
2:30 pm - 3:20 pm; F (Lecture)
Katelyn Cardinalli

THTR 16000:  Introduction to Scene Design and Technology - CRN:29371
1:30 pm - 4:20 pm; R (Studio)
TBA

THTR 16000:  Introduction to Scene Design and Technology - CRN:29372
1:30 pm - 4:20 pm; T (Studio)
TBA

THTR 16100:  Introduction to Costume Design and Technology - CRN:29373
9:30 am - 10:20 am; M (Lecture)
Allison Nicole Jones

THTR 16100:  Introduction to Costume Design and Technology - CRN:29374
9:30 am - 11:20 am; F (Studio)
Allison Nicole Jones

THTR 16100:  Introduction to Costume Design and Technology - CRN:29375
9:30 am - 11:20 am; W (Studio)
Allison Nicole Jones

THTR 16200:  Introduction to Light Design and Technology - CRN:29376
3:30 pm - 4:20 pm; T (Lecture)
Denisse Alejandra Chavez

THTR 16200:  Introduction to Light Design and Technology - CRN:29377
TBA/Individual Study
TBA

THTR 16300:  Introduction to Sound Design and Technology - CRN:29378
3:30 pm - 5:20 pm; T (Studio)
Richard K Thomas

THTR 16300:  Introduction to Sound Design and Technology - CRN:29379
TBA/Experiential
Richard K Thomas

THTR 16400:  Introduction to Theatre Organization and Management - CRN:29380
12:30 pm - 1:20 pm; F (Lecture)
Frederick Bennett

THTR 16400:  Introduction to Theatre Organization and Management - CRN:29381
TBA (Studio)
Frederick Bennett

THTR 25300:  Survey of Audio Production - CRN:57551
11:30 am - 1:20 pm; F (Lecture)
Richard K Thomas

THTR 25300:  Survey of Audio Production - CRN:57552
11:30 am - 1:20 pm; W (Studio)
Richard K Thomas

THTR 25400:  Drafting for Theatre - CRN:18891
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm; MW (Lecture)
Russell E Jones

THTR 25400:  Drafting for Theatre - CRN:18901
2:30 pm - 3:20 pm; MW (Studio)
Russell E Jones

THTR 25600:  Stage Make-Up - CRN:36291
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm; M (Lecture)
Caroline Lucille Rein

THTR 25600:  Stage Make-Up - CRN:36293
2:30 pm - 3:20 pm; M, 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm; W (Studio)
Caroline Lucille Rein

THTR 36100:  Costume Design - CRN:13527
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm; TR (Lecture)
Ashley Meegan Bellet

THTR 36100:  Costume Design - CRN:13528
2:30 pm - 3:20 pm; TR (Studio)
Ashley Meegan Bellet

THTR 44000:  Directing: Page to Stage - CRN:13880
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm; TR (Lecture)
William Woodall Lewis

THTR 44000:  Directing: Page to Stage - CRN:13881
2:30 pm - 3:20 pm; TR (Studio)
William Woodall Lewis

THTR 20100:  Theatre Appreciation - CRN:29382
10:30 am - 11:45 am; T (Lecture)
William Woodall Lewis

THTR 20100:  Theatre Appreciation - CRN:61785
9:30 am - 10:20 am; R (Recitation)
Elizabeth Ahrensfield Hearney

THTR 20100:  Theatre Appreciation - CRN:61786
10:30 am - 12:20 am; R (Recitation)
Kidany Radhames Camilo Nieves

THTR 20100:  Theatre Appreciation - CRN:61787
TBA/Distance Learning
William Woodall Lewis

Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 47907 (765) 494-4600

© 2021 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by CLA

If you have trouble accessing this page because of a disability, please contact the College of Liberal Arts Webmaster.

Some content on this site may require the use of a special plug-in or application. Please visit our plug-ins page for links to download these applications.